Student Council

Select A New Club or Organization
Contact:
Mr. Tom Spivey, Advisor Phone Icon 314-653-8000 Email Icon Email

Jennings Student Council

Student Council Main Page Image

Jennings Senior High School Student Council organized in 1927, has served the students of the High School for the past 90 years.  The Jennings High School Student Council is a member of the National Association of Student Councils and Missouri Association of Student Councils.  The Jennings Senior High School Student council serves as an organization to promote and coordinate student activities.  Students interested in participating on the Student Council should fill out a petition before going through the election of STUCO officers which occurs in January of each school year and class officers and student council representatives which occurs in May of each school year.  The advisors also may invite certain students who express interest in joining the Student Council to serve as delegates before campaigning for representatives.  The current members of the 2017-2018 Student Council are listed below: 

Officers

President:  Rashaun Allen, Class of 2018

First Vice President: Asha Amerson, Class of 2018

Second Vice President: Jasmine Richardson, Class of 2019

Secretary: Angel Cole, Class of 2018

Treasurer: Amoni White, Class of 2019

Historian: Nikita Allen, Class of 2019

Senior Representatives:

Angel Cole (Class President), Aramani Wade (Class Vice President), Brianna Parker (Secretary/Treasurer), Alyssa Reynolds, Zhenelle Winston, Destiny Jackson

Senior Delegates:

Janet Cooksey, Brandon Fitch, Deairra Haily, Mariah Harris, Timberly Long, Nykayla Sampson, Ghais Taylor, Kendall Tramble, Devin Allen, Lakayline Davis, Odell Foxwell, Summer Harvey, Tonay Higgins, Arieonna Lock, Donald Mack, Jaylnn McCary, Barbara Sharp, Antonio Stith, Kasie Stith, Louis Stith, Devon Townsend, Corey Walton, Mya McClain

Junior Representatives:

Jasmine Richardson (Class President), Ayzena Norman (Class Vice President), Amoni White (Class Secretary/Treasurer), Shawanda Martin, Unique Stratton, Chase Freeman, Tianna Larue, Maresha Perry, Ronicia Johnson, Cameron McNutt

Junior Delegates:

Aonyae Jones, Alicia Reese

Sophomore Representatives:

Quiniya Keely (Class President), Latashia Downing (Class Vice President), Te'Shon Gardner, Angel Harris, Dionne Smith, Arshyna'e Aldridge, Joshua Samuels, Ne'Cole Bufkin

Sophomore Delegates:

T'Nijah Ross, Destiny Smith

Freshmen Representatives:

Keva Buckner (Class President), Katana Boler (Class Vice President), Dominique Young (Class Secretary/Treasurer), Duriel Rogers, M'Ya Lawrence, A'Mayjia McKinney, Yasmine Tillis, Joshua Amerson, Karl Moore

Freshmen Delegates:

Courtnee Abernathy